The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Dec 2, 2013

Compiled by G. Wyatt Schultz

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

Predicaments Preseason Class 3A Individual Rankings
1 Bettendorf
(7)
2 SE Polk (9)
3 Waverly Shell-Rock (7)
4 Linn Mar Marion (8)
5 Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
6 Mason City (4)
7 North Scott (4)
8 Iowa City West (6)
9 Dubuque Hempstead (4)
10 Fort Dodge (5)


   
  Class 3A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
2 Brenden Baker (So) 
CR Jefferson
3 Koby Hull (Sr) Newton
4 Tyler Powell (Sr) DM Lincoln
5 Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
6 Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
7 Adam Brown (Fr) SE Polk
8 Ethan Ksiazek (So) Johnston  
9 Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
10 Chase Evans (Sr) Glenwood
113
1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2 Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4 Tanner Rohweder (Jr) Iowa City West
5 Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
6 Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
7 Noah Ajram (Jr) LinnMar
8 Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
9 Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Kyler Lowe (Jr) Waterloo East
120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2 Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3 Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4 Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
5 Travis Price (Jr) Johnston
6 Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
7 Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson 
8 Skyler DeJong (Jr) Oskaloosa 
9 Jake Kristensen (Sr) DM Roosevelt 
10 Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
126
1 Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2 John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
3 Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
4 Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
5 Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
6 Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll
7 Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
8 Jack Koethe (So) WDM Valley
9 Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
10 Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
132
1 Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
4 Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
5 Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
6 Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
7 Michael Moncivais (Sr) CR Jefferson 
8 Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
9 Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque  
10 Chase Seaney (Jr) Ft Madison
138
1 Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
3 Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
4 Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
5 Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
6 Tristen Bowers (Sr) Iowa City West
7 Dakota Dawson (Jr) Newton
8 Marco Rojas (Sr) SC West
9 Jake Duccini (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Zach Johnston (Sr) Norwalk
145
1 Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4 Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
5 Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
6 Toby Northrup (So) LinnMar
7 Nick Drahozal (Sr) CR Xavier
8 Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Jr) North Scott
9 Davon Caldwell (Sr) Waterloo East
10 Josh Larson (Sr) Mount Pleasant
152
1 Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2 Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
3 Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City
4 Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
5 Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
6 Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln
7 Jonah Egli (So) Ft Dodge
8 Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9 Deion Clayborne (So) SC North
10 Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque  
160
1 Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie 
3 Isaiah 
Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic 
4 Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington 
5 Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
6 Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
7 Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
8 Mitchell Otto (Jr) SC East  
9 Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
10 Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
170
1 Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2 Bradey Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
4 Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock  
5 Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
6 Cody Jones (Jr) Oskaloosa
7 Calvin Buchanan (Sr) SC East
8 Kane Springis (Sr) Boone
9 Mason Kerr (Jr) SE Polk
10 Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
182
1 John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial 
2 Izzak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
3 Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
4 Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa 
5 Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
6 Cole Wymore (Jr) Dowling Catholic 
7 Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
8 Derek Mann (Sr) Marshalltown
9 Jarod Cadena (Jr) CR Prairie
10 Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
195
1 Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2 Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott  
3 Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4 Riley Prescott (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
5 Andrew Landgrebe (Sr) Oskaloosa
6 Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
7 Justin Guilliams (So) Clinton
8 Ray Schroder (Sr) Newton
9 Jesse Hynek (Sr) CR Prairie
10 Deion Mikesell (Jr) SE Polk
220
1 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2 Kyler Matthews (Sr) Waterloo West
3 Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City High
4 Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
5 Ethan Andersen (So) SE Polk  
6 Brennan Koerperich (Sr) 
Western Dubuque
7 Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
8 Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant  
9 Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
10 Mason Frost (Sr) Boone 
285
1 Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
2 Raekwon Jefferson (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
4 Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
5 Max Stewart (Sr) SC North
6 Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln
7 Jacob Williams (Sr) Newton
8 Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
9 Spencer Williams (So) Cedar Falls
10 Landon Carney (Sr) Pleasant Valley