The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #1 – Nov 26, 2012

Compiled by G. Wyatt Schultz

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1   SE Polk (12)
2  
Linn Mar - Marion (8)
3  
Bettendorf (5)
4  
Waverly Shell Rock (7)
5  
Cedar Rapids Prairie (7)
6  
Iowa City West (4)
7   Pleasant
Valley (6)
8  
North Scott (5)
9  
Dowling Catholic (6)
10 
Burlington (3)

     

3A Preseason Individual
Rankings

106
1 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic
2 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior
3 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk
4 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf
5 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston
6 Brenden Baker (Fr) CR Jefferson  
7 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley
8 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie
9 Noah Ajram (Fr) LinnMar
10 Erik Birnbaum (So) Ft. Dodge
113
1 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar
2 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City
3 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison
4 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
5 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley
6 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic
7 Jordan Peterson (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln 
8 Alex Lemus (Sr) Iowa City High
9 Gunner Jorgenson (Fr) SE Polk  
10 Logen Rodriquez (Fr) CR Kennedy
120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar
2 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley
3 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola
4 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
5 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton
6 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt 
7 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls
8 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny
9 Chase Seaney (So) Ft Madison
10 Aaron Meyer (So) SE Polk
126
1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf
2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West
3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie
4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar
5 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola
6 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic 
7 Jonathan Paulson (Sr) Urbandale  
8 Austin Hosch (Jr) Western Dubuque  
9 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
10 Michael Moncivais (Jr) CR Jefferson  
132
1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale
3 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison
5 Briar Dittmer (So) SE Polk  
6 Brandon Knudson (Jr) SC West
7 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames
8 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee
9 JD Ruzicka (Sr) CR Kennedy
10 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley
138
1 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
3 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley
4 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
5 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie
6 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf
7 Matt Taylor (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Clayton Hocker (Jr) Ft Madison
9 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa   
10 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
145
1 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk  
5 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington 
6 Dylan Gansen (Jr) Western Dubuque  
7 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola
8 Charles Weaver (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson
9 Harrison Farrell (Sr) Dowling Catholic  
10 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
152
1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar
2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque  
4 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
5 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie 
6 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City
7 Mason Kerr (So) SE Polk
8 Kelly May (So) CR Jefferson
9 Garrett
Nitch (Sr) Boone
10 Sam Schade (Sr) Johnston  
160
1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk
2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington 
3 Bret McKinney (Sr) North Scott  
4 Morgan Hall (Sr) Western Dubuque  
5 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City
6 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley
7 Gage Martin (Sr) SC North
8 Ethan Ruby (Jr) Lewis Central
9 Mitchell Otto (So) SC East  
10 Ian Begg (Sr) Ankeny 
170
1 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk
2 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
3 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie  
4 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls
5 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
6 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North
7 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott
8 Connor Larson (Jr) Webster City
9 Matt Collins (Sr) Dowling Catholic
10 Drake Swedlund (Sr) SC East  
182
1 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington
2 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City
3 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
4 Austin Gould (Sr) CR Prairie
5 Justin Dilks (Jr) Mt Pleasant  
6 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar
7 Hunter Hoffman (Sr) Glenwood  
8 Reed Flood (Sr) Dowling Catholic
9 John Ware (So) Ankeny
10 Andrew Landgrebe (Jr) Oskaloosa
195
1 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
3 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West
5 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant
6 Austin Lear (Sr) Lewis Central
7 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott  
8 Luke Sargent (Sr) SE Polk 
9 Wil Simpson (Sr) Ankeny
10 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge  
220
1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk
2 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
3 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar
4 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny
5 Jacob Dilks (Sr) Mt. Pleasant  
6 Tim Schiffer (Jr) Mason City
7 Devin Allbee (Jr) Pleasant Valley
8 Justin Klinkel (Sr) Ames
9 Zach Goodall (Sr) CR Kennedy
10 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
285
1 Jake Scanlan (Jr) SE Polk
2 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central
3 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie
4 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott
5 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale
6 Colin Foerstner (Sr) Iowa City West
7 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City High
8 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk 
9 Jacob Oldaker (Sr) Clinton 
10 Jordan Bywater (Jr) CB Abe Lincoln