The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #2 – Dec 13, 2012

Compiled by G. Wyatt Schultz

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 SE Polk (13)
2 Linn Mar (7)
3 Bettendorf (6)
4 Cedar Rapids Prairie (10)
5 Waverly Shell Rock (8)
6 North Scott (7)
7 Ankeny (7)
8 Burlington (3)
9 Dowling Catholic (5)
10 Pleasant Valley (6)


   
  Class 3A
Individual Rankings

106
1 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk
2 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic
3 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior
4 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf
5 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston
6 Brenden Baker (Fr) CR Jefferson  
7 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley
8 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie
9 Colton Clingenpeel (Fr) CB Thomas Jefferson
10 Jakob Allison (Fr) Waukee
113
1 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City
2 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar
3 Paul Glynn (So) Bettendorf
4 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley
5 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison
6 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
7 Skyler DeJong (So) Oskaloosa 
8 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic
9 Nate Sands (So) Waverly Shell-Rock
10 Gunner Jorgenson (Fr) SE Polk  
120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar
2 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola
3 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton
4 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley
5 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
6 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny
7 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt 
8 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls
9 Chase Seaney (So) Ft Madison
10 Aaron Meyer (So) SE Polk
126
1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf
2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West
3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie
4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar
5 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic 
6 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
7 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola
8 Jonathan Paulson (Sr) Urbandale  
9 Sam Jameson (Sr) Glenwood
10 Spencer Nevills (Fr) Pleasant Valley
132
1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale
3 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Brian Dittmer (So) SE Polk  
5 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison
6 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames
7 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee
8 Dylan Becker (Sr) CR Prairie
9 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley
10 JD Ruzicka (Sr) CR Kennedy
138
1 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
3 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie
5 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf
6 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley
7 Matt Taylor (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Clayton Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison
9 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa   
10 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
145
1 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk  
5 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington 
6 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock  
7 Charles Weaver (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson
8 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola
9 Patrick Steffen (Sr) Ankeny
10 Kelly May (So) CR Jefferson
152
1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar
2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque  
4 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
5 Sam Jones (Sr) SE Polk
6 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie 
7 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City
8 Sam Schade (Sr) Johnston  
9 Blake Wolinski (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
10 Joe Pancratz (Sr) North Scott
160
1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk
2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington 
3 Bret McKinney (Sr) North Scott  
4 Morgan Hall (Sr) Western Dubuque  
5 Isaiah 
Patton (So) Dowling Catholic 
6 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City
7 River Whitters (Sr) CR Prairie
8 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9 Kane Springis (Jr) Boone
10 Logan Walkup (Sr) Johnston  
170
1 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk
2 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie  
3 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
4 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North
5 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott
6 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
7 Sam Pickard (Sr) Ankeny
8 Andrew Landgrebe (Jr) Oskaloosa
9 Matt Collins (Sr) Dowling Catholic
10 Joe Teague (So) Algona
182
1 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington
2 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City
3 Austin Gould (Sr) CR Prairie
4 Justin Dilks (Jr) Mt Pleasant  
5 John Ware (So) Ankeny
6 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar
7 Blake Kass (Sr) Western Dubuque  
8 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
9 Luke Sargent (Sr) SE Polk 
10 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls
195
1 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West
4 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant
5 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott  
6 Wil Simpkins (Sr) Ankeny
7 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge 
8 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
9 Ethan Anderson (Fr) SE Polk  
10 Casey Becker (Sr) CR Prairie
220
1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk
2 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City High
3 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar
4 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
5 Cordell Eaton (So) North Scott
6 Brennan Koerperich 
Western Dubuque
7 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
8 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny
9 Jacob Dilks (Sr) Mt. Pleasant 
10 Kyle Johnson (Sr) Ft. Dodge
285
1 Jake Scanlan (So) SE Polk
2 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central
3 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie
4 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott
5 Zavier Quigley (Sr) Ankeny
6 Pedro Gomez (Sr) Marshalltown  
7 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk  
8 Zac Gillis (Sr) CR Washington
9 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale
10 Landon Johnson (Sr) Webster City