The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #3 – Jan 10, 2013

Compiled by G. Wyatt Schultz

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

1 SE Polk (11)
2 Bettendorf (6)
3 Linn Mar (7)
4 Waverly Shell Rock (8)
5 Cedar Rapids Prairie (8)
6 North Scott (6)
7 Iowa City West (3)
8 Burlington (3)
9 Ankeny (8)
10 Western Dubuque (5)


   
  Class 3A
Individual Rankings

106
1 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk
2 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior
3 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf
4 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston
5 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie
6 Colton Clingenpeel (Fr) CB Thomas Jefferson
7 Nolan Hromidko (Fr) CR Kennedy
8 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic
9 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley
10 Brenden Baker (Fr) CR Jefferson  
113
1 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City
2 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar
3 Paul Glynn (So) Bettendorf
4 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley
5 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison
6 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
7 Skyler DeJong (So) Oskaloosa 
8 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic
9 Nate Sands (So) Waverly Shell-Rock
10 Travis Price (So) Johnston
120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar
2 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
3 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola
4 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny
5 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton
6 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley
7 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt 
8 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls
9 Chase Seaney (So) Ft Madison
10 Shane Gill (Sr) SC North
126
1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf
2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West
3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie
4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar
5 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic 
6 Keegan Shaw (So) SE Polk
7 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
8 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola
9 Sam Jameson (Sr) Glenwood
10 Dalton Hansen (Jr) SC North
132
1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale
3 Briar Dittmer (So) SE Polk  
4 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
5 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison
6 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames
7 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee
8 Dylan Becker (Sr) CR Prairie
9 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley
10 Alberto Jurado (Sr) SC North
138
1 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West
2 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie
4 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf
5 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
6 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley
7 Clayton Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison
8 Matt Taylor (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
9 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa   
10 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
145
1 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington 
5 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock  
6 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk  
7 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie 
8 Charles Weaver (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson
9 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola
10 Patrick Steffen (Sr) Ankeny
152
1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar
2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque  
5 Sam Jones (Sr) SE Polk
6 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City
7 Sam Schade (Sr) Johnston  
8 Blake Wolinski (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
9 Ethan Ruby (Jr) Lewis Central
10 Lucas Lockhart (Sr) Ankeny
160
1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk
2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington 
3 Bret McKinney (Sr) North Scott  
4 Connor Larson (Jr) Webster City
5 Morgan Hall (Sr) Western Dubuque 
6 Isaiah 
Patton (So) Dowling Catholic 
7 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City
8 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9 Kane Springis (Jr) Boone
10 Logan Walkup (Sr) Johnston  
170
1 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk
2 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
3 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North
4 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott
5 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie  
6 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
7 Joe Teague (So) Algona
8 Sam Pickard (Sr) Ankeny
9 Andrew Landgrebe (Jr) Oskaloosa
10 Matt Collins (Sr) Dowling Catholic
182
1 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City
2 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
3 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington
4 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls
5 Austin Gould (Sr) CR Prairie
6 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar
7 Justin Dilks (Jr) Mt Pleasant  
8 Blake Kass (Sr) Western Dubuque  
9 Austin Lear (Sr) Lewis Central
10 John Ware (So) Ankeny
195
1 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West
2 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
5 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant
6 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott 
7 Sawyer Kochel (Sr) DM Roosevelt
8 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge  
9 Ethan Anderson (Fr) SE Polk  
10 Wil Simpkins (Sr) Ankeny
220
1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk
2 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City High
3 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
4 Brennan Koerperich 
Western Dubuque
5 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar
6 Cordell Eaton (So) North Scott
7 Gannon Gremmel (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
8 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny
9 Kyle Johnson (Sr) Ft. Dodge
10 Conner Jacobsen (Sr) Johnston
285
1 Jake Scanlan (So) SE Polk
2 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central
3 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott
4 Zavier Quigley (Sr) Ankeny
5 Pedro Gomez (Sr) Marshalltown  
6 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie
7 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk  
8 Zac Gillis (Sr) CR Washington
9 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale
10 Landon Johnson (Sr) Webster City