The Predicament’s Class 3A High School Individual and State Tournament Team Rankings #5 – Feb 7, 2013

Compiled by G. Wyatt Schultz

Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

Final Class 3A Individual Rankings
1 SE Polk
(11)
2 Bettendorf (6)
3 Waverly Shell Rock (10)
4 Linn Mar (8)
5 Iowa City West (4)
6 Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
7 North Scott (5)
8 Burlington (3)
9 Clinton (5)
10 West Des Moines Valley (4)


   
  Class 3A  Individual Rankings

106
1 Nolan Hellickson (So) SE Polk
2 Jacob Schwarm (So) Bettendorf
3 Chase Lynn (Jr) Dubuque Senior
4 Henry Pohlmeyer (So) Johnston
5 Sam Uthoff (Fr) CR Prairie
6 Tanner Rohweder (So) Dowling Catholic
7 Colton Clingenpeel (Fr) CB Thomas Jefferson
8 Noah Ajram (Fr) LinnMar
9 Jack Koethe (Fr) WDM Valley
10 Erik Birnbaum (So) Ft. Dodge
113
1 Bryce Meyer (Jr) Ft Madison
2 Clayton Eicher (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Kaz Onoo (Jr) Mason City
4 Matt Wempen (So) LinnMar
5 Skyler DeJong (So) Oskaloosa 
6 Trevor Murano (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
7 Jonah Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic
8 Paul Glynn (So) Bettendorf
9 Nate Sands (So) Waverly Shell-Rock
10 Travis Price (So) Johnston
120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Jr) LinnMar
2 Jake Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
3 John Gioffredi (Jr) Indianola
4 Austin Anderson (Sr) Ankeny
5 Hunter Genco (Jr) Clinton
6 Jake Kristensen (Jr) DM Roosevelt 
7 Danny Kelly (So) Cedar Falls
8 Justin Kaltved (Fr) Carroll
9 Shane Gill (Sr) SC North
10 Spencer Nevills (Fr) Pleasant Valley
126
1 Fredy Stroker (So) Bettendorf
2 Chris Walters (Jr) Iowa City West
3 Josh Wenger (So) CR Prairie
4 Damon Griffin (Jr) LinnMar
5 Jonathon Eide (Sr) Dowling Catholic 
6 Justin Reiher (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
7 Joe McGinnis (Jr) Indianola
8 Travis Willers (Jr) Pleasant Valley
9 Sam Jameson (Sr) Glenwood
10 Dalton Hansen (Jr) SC North
132
1 Logan Ryan (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Colby Knight (Sr) Urbandale
3 Bryce Steiert (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Nathan Twito (Sr) Ames
5 Briar Dittmer (So) SE Polk  
6 Christian Foote (Fr) Pleasant Valley
7 Christian Dunn (Sr) Ft Madison
8 Dakota Dawson (So) Newton
9 Chris Grow (Sr) Waukee
10 Alberto Jurado (Sr) SC North
138
1 Andrew Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Jacob Woodard (So) Bettendorf
3 Kegan Wakefield (Sr) Iowa City West
4 Trey Blaha (Jr) CR Prairie
5 Dylan Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
6 Randy McPhee (Sr) Pleasant Valley
7 Karsten VanVelsor (Sr) Ottumwa   
8 Clayton Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison
9 Jason Wallace (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
10 Matt Taylor (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
145
1 Joel Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
2 Alex Hernandez (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Alex Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Austin Boyd (Sr) Burlington 
5 Skyler St. John (Jr) CR Prairie 
6 Matt Victor (Sr) Indianola
7 Corey Abernathy ((Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
8 Josh Davis (So) DM East
9 Taron Flemister (Sr) SC West
10 Colin Strickland (Sr) SE Polk  
152
1 Ross Lembeck (Jr) LinnMar
2 Spencer Derifield (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Dustin Caldwell (Jr) Clinton
4 Dawson Nemmers (Sr) Western Dubuque 
5 Blake Wolinski (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
6 Stone Sturges (Jr) Mason City
7 Sam Jones (Sr) SE Polk
8 Ethan Ruby (Jr) Lewis Central
9 Dylan Matter (Sr) WDM Valley  
10 Nate Luna (Jr) DM Lincoln
160
1 Tim Miklus (Sr) SE Polk
2 Dalton Witte (Jr) Burlington 
3 Connor Larson (Jr) Webster City
4 Isaiah 
Patton (So) Dowling Catholic 
5 Andrew Bartel (Jr) Mason City
6 Grant Rosenboom (Sr) Pleasant Valley
7 Kane Springis (Jr) Boone
8 Izzak Miller (Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
9 Dillion Chase (So) Clinton
10 Mitchell Otto (So) SC East  
170
1 Duke Egli (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
2 Dustin Fuller (Sr) SC North
3 Dylan Blackford (Sr) SE Polk
4 Mitch Bowman (Jr) North Scott
5 Cameron Rathje (Sr) CR Prairie 
6 Bradey Letney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
7 Joe Teague (So) Algona
8 Sam Pickard (Sr) Ankeny
9 Cole Baker (So) Dallas Center-Grimes
10 Thomas Foy (Jr) Waverly Shell-Rock
182
1 Justin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
2 Matt Seabold (Sr) Burlington
3 Dylan Fielder (Jr) Webster City
4 Luke Sargent (Sr) SE Polk 
5 Nick Hagedorn (Sr) Cedar Falls
6 Andrew Holladay (So) LinnMar
7 Blake Kass (Sr) Western Dubuque 
8 Austin Lear (Sr) Lewis Central
9 Seth Skahill (Sr) Pleasant Valley
10 Mason Wisse (Jr) Oskaloosa 
195
1 Marcus Harrington (Jr) Waterloo West
2 Mickey Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Adam Walther (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Dane Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
5 Ethan Anderson (Fr) SE Polk  
6 Colin Kreiter (So) North Scott 
7 Sawyer Kochel (Sr) DM Roosevelt
8 Wil Simpkins (Sr) Ankeny
9 Riley Prescott (Jr) Ft. Dodge  
10 Ray Schroder (Jr) Newton
220
1 Bryce Fisher (Sr) SE Polk
2 Kaleb Staack (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
3 Micah Kelsay (Jr) Iowa City West
4 Colton Aplara (Sr) Mt Pleasant
5 Ryan Maas (Jr) Iowa City High
6 Brennan Koerperich (Jr) 
Western Dubuque
7 Justin Green (Sr) LinnMar
8 Cordell Eaton (So) North Scott
9 Joel Lanning (Sr) Ankeny
10 Gannon Gremmel (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
285
1 Pedro Gomez (Sr) Marshalltown  
2 Shaquille Wells (Sr) Urbandale
3 Jake Scanlan (So) SE Polk
4 Xavier Quigley (Sr) Ankeny
5 Cegan Long (Sr) North Scott
6 Zach Renshaw (Sr) Lewis Central
7 Andrew Netolicky (Sr) CR Prairie
8 Zac Gillis (Sr) CR Washington
9 Alex Goss (Sr) Keokuk  
10 Jacob Oldaker (Sr) Clinton