Youth Tournaments

Coaches: You need to get your Youth Tournament listed early. Call 319-551-5827

The cost to place a listing on this calendar without an ad in the newspaper is $60.

If you already advertise in The Predicament newspaper it is only $30 to add your listing to the website.

 1/16 Page Ad for $50.00 ($20.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad), ($80.00 Total)

1/8 Page Ad for $85.00 ($55.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad), ($115.00 Total)

1/4 Page Ad for $144.00 ($114.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad), ($174.00 Total)

1/2 Page Ad for $240.00 ($210.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad), ($270.00 Total)

Full Page Ad for $400.00 ($370.00 more than the $60.00 Website Ad), ($430.00 Total)

Click Here to Submit a Youth Tournament

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF entry forms.

Date Tournament, Divisions, Contact Information, Entry Forms Site
Saturday
Aug 18, 2018
Added July 12, 2018
Team Intensity Sand Wrestling    Moved From July 21
Divisions:
Elementary 3-5, Middle School 6-8, High School 9-12, College 19-25, Senior 26-34, Masters 35-50, Veterans 51+
Contact:
Dwight Hinson Email: mae_bernie1019@hotmail.com or Nate Weitzel Email: nateweitzel@rocketmail.com
Click Here for Flyer
1500 S 4th St
Ames, IA
Sat & Sun
Oct 13-14, 2018
Added July 10, 2018
Female Elite Wrestling
Midwest Mat of Dreams Conflict for Charity
Divisions:
Youth 2004 or Later, Middle School 2004-06, Novice 2007-09, Intermediate 2010-12, PeeWee 2013-14, High School 9-12
Contact: coach@femaleelitewrestling.org
Click Here for Flyer     Click Here for Website     Click Here to Register
Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Annual Midwest Mat of Dreams Girls Preseason Duals
Divisions
: Youth 2004 or Later, High School 9-12
Contact: coach@femaleelitewrestling.org
Click Here for Flyer         Click Here for Website
Independence
High School
Independence, IA
Sat & Sun
Oct 13-14, 2018
Added July 10, 2018
First Annual Iron Elite Fall Nationals
Divisions:
  K-12 Boys and Girls Divisions
Contact
: 515-689-9188 Email: ironelitewrestling@gmail.com
Click Here for Flyer                   Click Here to Register
Nielsen Fieldhouse
UNI Campus
Cedar Falls, IA
Saturday
October 20, 2018
Added Aut 14, 2018
Fall Brawl Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
High School Boys, High School Girls, Middle School
Contact:
Click Here for Contact Information
Click Here to Register
Hy-Vee Arena
Kansas City, MO
Sat & Sun
Oct 27-28, 2018
Added Aug 1, 2018
USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals
Divisions:
Boys Grades 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
Divisions:
Girls Ages 10 & U, 11-14, HS Grouped by Weight
Contact:
Brian Keck Info@PreSeasonNationals.com
Click Here for Website    Click Here to Register
HyVee Hall
Des Moines, IA
Sunday
Nov 4, 2018
Added Aug 1, 2018
 Rumble by the River
Divisions:
Boys Ages 6&U, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-18, 19& Up
Divisions:
Girls Ages 10 & U, 11-14, HS Grouped by Weight
Contact:
Brian Keck Info@RumbleByTheRiver.com
Click Here for Website     Click Here to Register
Five Flags Center
Dubuque, IA
Saturday
Nov 10, 2018
Added June 30, 2018
Eagle Grove Parks & Recreation Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Super PeeWee PK-K, PeeWee 1-2, Bantam 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Jake Groth 641-750-2103 Email: jgroth@eagle-grove.k12.ia.us or Aaron Schafer 515-293-0939 aaronshondaschafer@gmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Eagle Grove
High School
Eagle Grove, IA
Saturday
Nov 24, 2018
Added July, 24, 2018
2018 Union Knights Holiday Classic Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
K - 2, 3 - 4, 5 - 6, 7 - 8
Contact:
Bart Mehlert 319-231-3298 bart_personified@hotmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Union
High School
La Porte City, IA
Sunday
Nov 25, 2018
Added July 31, 2018
Boone Turkey Shoot Out Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Contact:
Dalton Mourlam 515-230-5144 dmourlam_1@hotmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Boone
High School
Boone, IA
Sunday
Nov 25, 2018
Added Aug 1, 2018
Iowa Grade School & Junior High State Tournament
Divisions:
K&U, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Contact:
Brian Keck Info@IowaStateTournament.com
Click Here for Website      Click Here to Register
HyVee Hall
Des Moines, IA
Sunday
Dec 2, 2018
Added June 19, 2018
Grant Robbins Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
PreK-K, 1 - 2, 3 - 4, 5 - 6, 7 - 8
Contact:
Todd Hansen 515-391-9885 Email: hansen501@netins.net
Click Here for Entry Form
Greene County
Middle School
Jeffeson, IA
Sunday
Dec 2, 2018
Added June 24, 2018
Van Meter Bulldogs Youth Wrestling Tournament
Girls Divisions & Team Trophy to Top 3 Teams
Boys & Girls Divisions:
PreK-K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Contact:
Pat Corcoran 515-360-6743 Email: pocork@msn.com Becca Wiederholt 515-210-2848 Email: becca.wiederholt@gmail.com
Click Here for Flyer                       Click Here to Register
Van Meter
High School
Van Meter, IA
Sat & Sun
Dec 8 & 9, 2018
Added July 12, 2018
Iron Elite National Team Duals
Divisions:
Grades K-8
Contact Email:
ironelitewrestling@gmail.com or 515-689-9188
Click Here for Entry Form
Grinnell College
Charles Benson Rec. Center Fieldhouse
Grinnell, IA
Friday
Dec 14, 2018
Added July 31, 2018
Ryan Weisert Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Bantam PK-2, PeeWee 3-4, Junior 5-6
Contact:
Chad Tiedemann 641-324-8573
Click Here for Entry Form
Northwood-Kensett
High School
Northwood, IA
Saturday
Dec 22, 2018
Added Aug 1, 2018
Christmas Nationals
Divisions:
Boys K&U, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Divisions: Girls 10 & U,  11 - 14
Contact:
Brian Keck     Info@ChristmasNationals.com
Click Here for Website      Click Here to Register
Iowa State Fairgrounds
Jacobson Center
Des Moines, IA
Saturday
Dec 29, 2018
Added April 12, 2018
Indianola Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Kindergarten, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8
Contact:
Matt Young 515-681-3262
Click Here for Flyer            Click Here to Register
Indianola
Middle School
Indianola, IA
Sunday
Jan 6, 2019
Added Feb 10, 2018
7th Annual Little Titans Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Super PeeWee PreK-K, PeeWee 1-2, Novice 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Lacey Saul 712-298-4175
Click Here for Entry Form
Graettinger
High School
Graettinger, IA
Sunday
Jan 6, 2019
Added July 12, 2018
Iron Elite Iowa State Team Duals
Divisions:
Grades K-8
Contact Email:
ironelitewrestling@gmail.com or 515-689-9188
Click Here for Entry Form
Grinnell College
Charles Benson Rec. Center Fieldhouse
Grinnell, IA
Sunday
Jan 13, 2019
Added July 21, 2018
Little Lions Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Super PeeWee Prek-K, PeeWee 1-2, Bantam 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Chad Bell 319-855-0021 ltlionswrestling@gmail.com
Click Here for Registration Form
Lone Tree
South School
Lone Tree, IA
Sunday
Jan 20, 2019
Added May 23, 2018
GHV Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
PeeWee PreK-2, Bantam 3-4, Novice 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Chad Shaw 641-485-6178 or Cory Jenniges 515-571-6440
Click Here for Registration Form
GHV
High School
Garner, IA
Sunday
Jan 20, 2019
Added July 9, 2018
15th Annual West Central Valley Elite Youth Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Divisions:
Super PeeWee PreK-K, PeeWee 1-2, Midget 3-4, Junior 5-6, Senior 7-8
Contact:
Mick Askren 515-491-6574 or 515-523-1112 Email: askrenmike@centurylink.net
Click Here for Registration Form
West Central Valley
High School
Stuart, IA
Sunday
Jan 20, 2019
Added July 12, 2018
Iron Elite National Team Duals
Divisions:
Grades K-8
Contact Email:
ironelitewrestling@gmail.com or 515-689-9188
Click Here for Entry Form
Nielsen Fieldhouse
UNI Campus
Cedar Falls, IA
Friday
Jan 25, 2019
Added July 25, 2019
Knights Wrestling Club Youth Tournament
Divisions:
Grades K, 1 - 2, 3 - 4, 5 - 6, 7 - 8
Contact:
Kirk Crawford 319-231-1117 kwcwrestling@hotmail.com
Click Here for Entry Form
Union
Middle School
Dysart, IA
Sat & Sunday
March 16-17, 2018
Added Aug 1, 2018
Corn Cob Nationals
Divisions:
Boys Ages 6&U, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-18, 19-34, 35&UP
Divisions:
Girls Ages 10 & U, 11-14, 15-18 Grouped by Weight
Contact:
Brian Keck Info@CornCobNationals.com
Click Here for Website       Click Here to Register
Iowa State Fairgrounds
Jacobson Center
Des Moines, IA

---